What salary do you need to live in Pueblo, CO?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Pueblo? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,127 is about $132,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Pueblo compares with similar metros.
Pueblo housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Pueblo rents for a median of $827 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,127 and a three-bedroom for $1,337. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $13,524.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $291,300. That works out to 4.6× the local median household income of $64,010, a mid-range ratio.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 91.8 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Pueblo has the buying power of roughly $108,978 at national average prices.
Pueblo: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $132,000 is where Pueblo turns Comfortable. Below that, $66,000 marks the start of Okay and $33,000 the start of Tight; under $33,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 10% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $345,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Pueblo.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $345,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $132,000 | 10% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $66,000 | 20% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $33,000 | 41% | 8.8× |
Pueblo at four common salaries
Choosing a bigger place in Pueblo at $75,000 trims the score from 54 to 46 without leaving Okay.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 35 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 57 · Okay | 55 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
Pueblo on the national list
On price level Pueblo is 251st of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 187th, and on median home value 160th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN ($1,127) and Bangor, ME ($1,126).
Pueblo in a Colorado context
How Pueblo stacks up against its state: $1,127 for a two-bedroom against Colorado's $1,782, $291,300 for the median home against $539,400, and a price level of 91.8 against 103.1.
The Colorado figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $292,000 against $132,000 for Pueblo.
The nearest matches in Colorado, judged on rent and price parity together, are Grand Junction, CO, Greeley, CO, and Colorado Springs, CO.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, CO | $1,127 | $291,300 | 91.8 | $132,000 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $1,115 | $378,600 | 95.5 | $161,000 |
| Greeley, CO | $1,473 | $471,700 | 100.2 | $231,000 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,586 | $461,800 | 100.7 | $241,000 |
Does the typical Pueblo income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $64,010 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 44, Tight. That falls $67,990 short of the $132,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Colorado as a whole, the median household income of $95,470 scores 33 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Pueblo
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Pueblo next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.