What salary do you need to live in College Station, TX?
Rent of $1,097 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $279,700 and a price level 9.0 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
College Station housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro at $1,068 for a one-bedroom, $1,097 for a two-bedroom and $1,594 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $29 a month, and the third bedroom another $497.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $279,700. With median household income at $60,087, a typical home costs 4.7× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures College Station's overall prices at 91.0 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $109,949 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in College Station
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $31,000 for Tight, $63,000 for Okay and $125,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $62,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $324,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.9× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in College Station.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $324,000 | 4% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $125,000 | 11% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $63,000 | 21% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $31,000 | 42% | 9.0× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in College Station
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 17% to 26%.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $125,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 39 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 51 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 59 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 71 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
Where College Station falls nationally
On price level College Station is 270th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 220th, and on median home value 174th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Harrisonburg, VA ($1,098) and Oklahoma City, OK ($1,096).
College Station next to Texas and similar metros
Compared with Texas as a whole, two-bedroom rent in College Station is 21% lower ($1,097 vs. $1,395) and the median home is about the same ($279,700 vs. $283,800).
The Texas figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $166,000 against $125,000 for College Station.
If College Station is on your list, Killeen-Temple, TX, Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX, and Lubbock, TX are the most similar Texas metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station, TX | $1,097 | $279,700 | 91.0 | $125,000 |
| Killeen, TX | $1,099 | $234,500 | 91.1 | $116,000 |
| Beaumont, TX | $1,105 | $173,600 | 90.0 | $99,000 |
| Lubbock, TX | $1,112 | $202,700 | 91.3 | $110,000 |
Does the typical College Station income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $60,087, which grades Tight (44) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 108% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Texas median household ($78,476) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in College Station
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see College Station next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.