What salary do you need to live in Corpus Christi, TX?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Corpus Christi? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,298 is about $126,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Corpus Christi compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Corpus Christi
Renters in Corpus Christi pay a median $1,298 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,077, three bedrooms $1,583, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,072 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $210,400. Against a median household income of $67,453, the ratio is 3.1× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.7 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Corpus Christi has the buying power of roughly $107,909 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Corpus Christi
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $31,000 for Tight, $63,000 for Okay and $126,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $63,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $413,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.5× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Corpus Christi shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $413,000 | 4% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $126,000 | 12% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $63,000 | 25% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $31,000 | 50% | 6.8× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Corpus Christi
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 53 and a three-bedroom 47, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $126,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 53 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 61 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 72 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
How Corpus Christi ranks among 387 metros
On price level Corpus Christi is 224th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 121st, and on median home value 280th. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT ($1,300) and Coeur d'Alene, ID ($1,296).
Comparing Corpus Christi with Texas
Statewide, Texas's median two-bedroom rent is $1,395 and its median home value $283,800. Corpus Christi's rent is −7% against that, and its home value −26%; the price parity is 92.7 versus 97.1 for the state.
The Texas figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $166,000 against $126,000 for Corpus Christi.
The nearest matches in Texas, judged on rent and price parity together, are Odessa, TX, Sherman-Denison, TX, and Tyler, TX.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TX | $1,298 | $210,400 | 92.7 | $126,000 |
| Odessa, TX | $1,302 | $200,200 | 93.9 | $127,000 |
| Sherman, TX | $1,247 | $248,400 | 93.8 | $136,000 |
| Tyler, TX | $1,214 | $240,700 | 92.2 | $127,000 |
Where the typical Corpus Christi household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $67,453, which grades Okay (47) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 87% above what the median household makes. For Texas as a whole, the median household income of $78,476 scores 44 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Corpus Christi
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Corpus Christi next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.