What salary do you need to live in Sherman, TX?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Sherman? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,247 is about $136,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Sherman compares with similar metros.
The cost side of living in Sherman
Renters in Sherman pay a median $1,247 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,025, three bedrooms $1,685, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $7,920 a year.
Homeowners in Sherman report a median home value of $248,400. That is only 3.4× the area's median household income of $72,182, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 93.8 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Sherman has the buying power of roughly $106,643 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Sherman
For two bedrooms, $136,000 is where Sherman turns Comfortable. Below that, $68,000 marks the start of Okay and $34,000 the start of Tight; under $34,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $416,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Sherman.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $416,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $136,000 | 11% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $68,000 | 22% | 3.7× |
| Tight | $34,000 | 44% | 7.3× |
What different incomes look like in Sherman
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 16% to 27%.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $136,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 40 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 51 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 43 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 71 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay |
Sherman compared with every US metro
On price level Sherman is 188th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 139th, and on median home value 210th. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
Salisbury, MD ($1,248) and Reading, PA ($1,243) bracket Sherman on two-bedroom rent.
Sherman next to Texas and similar metros
Statewide, Texas's median two-bedroom rent is $1,395 and its median home value $283,800. Sherman's rent is −11% against that, and its home value −12%; the price parity is 93.8 versus 97.1 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $166,000, so Sherman needs $30,000 less than Texas overall.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Texas? Tyler, TX, Odessa, TX, and Corpus Christi, TX have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman, TX | $1,247 | $248,400 | 93.8 | $136,000 |
| Tyler, TX | $1,214 | $240,700 | 92.2 | $127,000 |
| Odessa, TX | $1,302 | $200,200 | 93.9 | $127,000 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $1,298 | $210,400 | 92.7 | $126,000 |
Does the typical Sherman income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $72,182, which grades Okay (47) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Sherman's typical household is $63,818 below the $136,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Texas median household ($78,476) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Sherman
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Sherman next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.