What salary do you need to live in Farmington, NM?
Rent of $936 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $193,800 and a price level 12.3 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Farmington, NM metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Farmington
Renters in Farmington pay a median $936 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $599, three bedrooms $1,213, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $7,368 a year.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $193,800. Against a median household income of $55,872, the ratio is 3.5× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Farmington's overall prices at 87.7 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $114,016 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Farmington
For two bedrooms, $90,000 is where Farmington turns Comfortable. Below that, $45,000 marks the start of Okay and $22,000 the start of Tight; under $22,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 12% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $241,000. At that income rent is 5% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Farmington.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $241,000 | 5% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $90,000 | 12% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $45,000 | 25% | 4.3× |
| Tight | $22,000 | 51% | 8.8× |
What different incomes look like in Farmington
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Comfortable for one bedroom, Okay for two and Okay for three, as the rent share climbs from 10% to 19%.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $100,000, consistent with the $90,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 55 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 67 · Comfortable | 60 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 75 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 85 · Comfortable | 78 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable |
Farmington on the national list
Out of 387 metros, Farmington has the 343rd highest price parity and the 340th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the bottom quarter on overall prices and in the bottom quarter on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Joplin, MO-KS ($937) and Goldsboro, NC ($936).
Farmington next to New Mexico and similar metros
Statewide, New Mexico's median two-bedroom rent is $1,062 and its median home value $248,100. Farmington's rent is −12% against that, and its home value −22%; the price parity is 87.7 versus 92.2 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $120,000, so Farmington needs $30,000 less than New Mexico overall.
If Farmington is on your list, Las Cruces, NM, Albuquerque, NM, and Santa Fe, NM are the most similar New Mexico metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington, NM | $936 | $193,800 | 87.7 | $90,000 |
| Las Cruces, NM | $909 | $220,800 | 90.2 | $100,000 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $1,187 | $287,800 | 95.5 | $148,000 |
| Santa Fe, NM | $1,535 | $446,300 | 98.8 | $223,000 |
The median Farmington household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $55,872, which grades Okay (51) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $34,128 more than the median household earns. For New Mexico as a whole, the median household income of $64,059 scores 47 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Farmington
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Farmington next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.