What salary do you need to live in Indianapolis, IN?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Indianapolis? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,192 is about $143,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Indianapolis compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Indianapolis
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $1,038, $1,192 and $1,427 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. The largest of those is 37% more than the smallest.
Homeowners in Indianapolis report a median home value of $265,900. That is only 3.3× the area's median household income of $79,852, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 95.7 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Indianapolis has the buying power of roughly $104,498 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Indianapolis
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $36,000 for Tight, $71,000 for Okay and $143,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $72,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $431,000 — 3.0× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $431,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $143,000 | 10% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $71,000 | 20% | 3.7× |
| Tight | $36,000 | 40% | 7.4× |
Indianapolis at four common salaries
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 17% to 23%.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 37 · Tight | 35 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 49 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 57 · Okay | 55 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 69 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
How Indianapolis ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Indianapolis has the 152nd highest price parity and the 164th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
San Angelo, TX ($1,193) and Hanford-Corcoran, CA ($1,190) bracket Indianapolis on two-bedroom rent.
Indianapolis vs. the rest of Indiana
Compared with Indiana as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Indianapolis is 11% higher ($1,192 vs. $1,076) and the median home is 22% higher ($265,900 vs. $218,200).
The Indiana figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $117,000 against $143,000 for Indianapolis.
The nearest matches in Indiana, judged on rent and price parity together, are Bloomington, IN, Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, and Columbus, IN.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | $1,192 | $265,900 | 95.7 | $143,000 |
| Bloomington, IN | $1,193 | $263,700 | 95.1 | $141,000 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $1,148 | $258,600 | 95.4 | $137,000 |
| Columbus, IN | $1,239 | $232,800 | 93.0 | $129,000 |
Does the typical Indianapolis income clear the bar?
A household at the Indianapolis median income of $79,852 would see a two-bedroom score of 48 — Okay — with rent at 18% of income. The Comfortable line is 79% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Indiana median household ($71,957) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Indianapolis
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Indianapolis next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.