What salary do you need to live in Joplin, MO?
Rent of $937 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $165,500 and a price level 14.3 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Joplin, MO-KS metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Joplin
A one-bedroom in Joplin rents for a median of $630 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $937 and a three-bedroom for $1,136. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $11,244.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Joplin, MO-KS at $165,500. Against a median household income of $61,901, the ratio is 2.7× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 85.7 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Joplin has the buying power of roughly $116,662 at national average prices.
Joplin: the pre-tax income for each grade
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $17,000 for Tight, $40,000 for Okay and $80,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $40,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $221,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Joplin.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $221,000 | 5% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $80,000 | 14% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $40,000 | 28% | 4.1× |
| Tight | $17,000 | 66% | 9.7× |
Joplin at four common salaries
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 10% and the score 69, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 18% and the score falls to 60, Okay.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $100,000, consistent with the $80,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 58 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 69 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 60 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 78 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 85 · Royal | 79 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable |
How Joplin ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Joplin has the 374th highest price parity and the 339th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the bottom 10% on overall prices and in the bottom quarter on rent.
Next to Joplin on the national rent ranking: Lynchburg, VA ($938) and Farmington, NM ($936).
Joplin next to Missouri and similar metros
Statewide, Missouri's median two-bedroom rent is $1,027 and its median home value $230,300. Joplin's rent is −9% against that, and its home value −28%; the price parity is 85.7 versus 90.8 for the state. The metro also reaches into Kansas; it is compared with Missouri, home of its first-named principal city.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $110,000, so Joplin needs $30,000 less than Missouri overall.
If Joplin is on your list, St. Joseph, MO-KS, Springfield, MO, and Cape Girardeau, MO-IL are the most similar Missouri metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin, MO | $937 | $165,500 | 85.7 | $80,000 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $908 | $171,300 | 86.4 | $82,000 |
| Springfield, MO | $950 | $230,700 | 88.6 | $101,000 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $863 | $208,400 | 86.1 | $86,000 |
Where the typical Joplin household lands
The median household in the metro earns $61,901 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 58, Okay. The Comfortable line is 29% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Missouri median household ($70,702) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Joplin
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Joplin next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.