What salary do you need to live in Longview, TX?

Rent of $1,043 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $184,400 and a price level 10.5 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Longview, TX metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.

Longview housing costs at a glance

Census figures put the median gross rent in the Longview, TX metro at $863 for a one-bedroom, $1,043 for a two-bedroom and $1,238 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $180 a month, and the third bedroom another $195.

On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $184,400. That is only 2.8× the area's median household income of $66,647, a low ratio by national standards.

The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 89.5 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Longview has the buying power of roughly $111,751 at national average prices.

Longview: the pre-tax income for each grade

For two bedrooms, $98,000 is where Longview turns Comfortable. Below that, $49,000 marks the start of Okay and $23,000 the start of Tight; under $23,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 13% of gross pay.

The Royal grade is within reach at $289,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.

These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Longview
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$289,0004%0.6×
Comfortable$98,00013%1.9×
Okay$49,00026%3.8×
Tight$23,00054%8.0×

What different incomes look like in Longview

On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 61 and a three-bedroom 55, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.

Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Longview
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00049 · Okay46 · Okay43 · Tight
$75,00061 · Okay58 · Okay55 · Okay
$100,00069 · Comfortable66 · Comfortable63 · Okay
$150,00078 · Comfortable75 · Comfortable72 · Comfortable

How Longview ranks among 387 metros

Ranked against all 387 metros, Longview sits 299th on overall price level and 256th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 333rd.

For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Rockford, IL ($1,045) and Midland, MI ($1,039).

Comparing Longview with Texas

How Longview stacks up against its state: $1,043 for a two-bedroom against Texas's $1,395, $184,400 for the median home against $283,800, and a price level of 89.5 against 97.1.

Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $166,000, so Longview needs $68,000 less than Texas overall.

Within Texas, the metros closest to Longview on rent and overall prices are El Paso, TX, Amarillo, TX, and Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $97,000, $110,000, and $99,000.

Longview and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Longview, TX$1,043$184,40089.5$98,000
El Paso, TX$1,029$180,20089.9$97,000
Amarillo, TX$1,066$208,70091.8$110,000
Beaumont, TX$1,105$173,60090.0$99,000

Does the typical Longview income clear the bar?

A household at the Longview median income of $66,647 would see a two-bedroom score of 54 — Okay — with rent at 19% of income. The Comfortable line is 47% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Texas median household ($78,476) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.

Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.

Score your own income in Longview

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Longview next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.