What salary do you need to live in Manchester, NH?
The short answer for Manchester, NH: roughly $272,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $135,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Manchester's costs compare with New Hampshire as a whole.
Manchester housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro at $1,296 for a one-bedroom, $1,722 for a two-bedroom and $1,835 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $426 a month, and the third bedroom another $113.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Manchester-Nashua, NH at $421,100. That works out to 4.1× the local median household income of $103,545, a mid-range ratio.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 105.7 here. Above 100 means a paycheck stretches less: $100,000 in Manchester has the buying power of roughly $94,646 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Manchester
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $67,000 for Tight, $135,000 for Okay and $272,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $137,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $955,000 — 3.5× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Manchester shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $955,000 | 2% | 0.4× |
| Comfortable | $272,000 | 8% | 1.5× |
| Okay | $135,000 | 15% | 3.1× |
| Tight | $67,000 | 31% | 6.3× |
What different incomes look like in Manchester
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 33 and a three-bedroom 27, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
In Manchester the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (48) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $272,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 21 · Stretched | 17 · Stretched | 16 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 33 · Tight | 28 · Tight | 27 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 41 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 53 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
Manchester on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Manchester sits 25th on overall price level and 33rd on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 67th.
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL ($1,723) and North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL ($1,721) bracket Manchester on two-bedroom rent.
Manchester in a New Hampshire context
Compared with New Hampshire as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Manchester is 5% higher ($1,722 vs. $1,642) and the median home is 5% higher ($421,100 vs. $402,500).
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $251,000, so Manchester needs $21,000 more than New Hampshire overall.
New Hampshire has only one other metro in the data, Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, so the closest matches elsewhere, Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA and Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA, are included too.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester, NH | $1,722 | $421,100 | 105.7 | $272,000 |
| Boston, MA | $2,155 | $646,300 | 108.3 | $396,000 |
| Portland, OR | $1,739 | $559,400 | 105.4 | $309,000 |
| Olympia, WA | $1,714 | $480,300 | 103.7 | $275,000 |
Does the typical Manchester income clear the bar?
A household at the Manchester median income of $103,545 would see a two-bedroom score of 38 — Tight — with rent at 20% of income. That falls $168,455 short of the $272,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the New Hampshire median household ($99,031) grades Tight on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Manchester
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Manchester next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.