What salary do you need to live in Boston, MA?
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $2,155 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $646,300. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Boston, and sets Boston against the rest of Massachusetts.
Rent, home values and prices in Boston
A one-bedroom in Boston rents for a median of $1,701 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $2,155 and a three-bedroom for $2,291. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $25,860.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $646,300. Set against the $115,863 median household income, that is a ratio of 5.6×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Boston's overall prices at 108.3 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $92,365 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Boston
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $98,000 for Tight, $197,000 for Okay and $396,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $199,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
No salary reaches Royal in Boston: a fifth of the score reflects local prices rather than income, and with a parity of 108.3 the ceiling is 84 points, below the Royal cutoff of 85.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Boston.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | Not reachable | — | — |
| Comfortable | $396,000 | 7% | 1.6× |
| Okay | $197,000 | 13% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $98,000 | 26% | 6.6× |
What different incomes look like in Boston
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Stretched, with scores from 17 to 21.
In Boston the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Tight (37) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $396,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 10 · Stretched | 6 · Stretched | 6 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 21 · Stretched | 17 · Stretched | 17 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 29 · Tight | 26 · Tight | 25 · Stretched |
| $150,000 | 41 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
Where Boston falls nationally
On price level Boston is 19th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 9th, and on median home value 17th. The two rankings agree, both falling among the priciest tenth.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA ($2,207) and Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA ($2,150).
Boston next to Massachusetts and similar metros
How Boston stacks up against its state: $2,155 for a two-bedroom against Massachusetts's $1,876, $646,300 for the median home against $562,100, and a price level of 108.3 against 105.8. The metro also reaches into New Hampshire; it is compared with Massachusetts, home of its first-named principal city.
Run Massachusetts's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $325,000; Boston's line is +22% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Massachusetts? Barnstable Town, MA, Worcester, MA, and Amherst Town-Northampton, MA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $2,155 | $646,300 | 108.3 | $396,000 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $1,785 | $629,000 | 98.4 | $281,000 |
| Worcester, MA | $1,483 | $423,700 | 102.5 | $234,000 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $1,473 | $390,300 | 100.2 | $213,000 |
Does the typical Boston income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $115,863 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 30, Tight. That falls $280,137 short of the $396,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Massachusetts as a whole, the median household income of $103,960 scores 32 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Boston
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Boston next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.