What salary do you need to live in Amherst Town, MA?
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,473 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $390,300. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Amherst Town, and sets Amherst Town against the rest of Massachusetts.
Amherst Town housing costs at a glance
Renters in Amherst Town pay a median $1,473 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,110, three bedrooms $1,805, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $8,340 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $390,300. That works out to 4.5× the local median household income of $87,001, a mid-range ratio.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Amherst Town's Regional Price Parity at 100.2, essentially the US average of 100: a dollar of income here buys about what it would anywhere on average, rents and everyday goods included.
Income needed for each grade in Amherst Town
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $53,000 for Tight, $106,000 for Okay and $213,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $107,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $648,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $648,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $213,000 | 8% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $106,000 | 17% | 3.7× |
| Tight | $53,000 | 33% | 7.4× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Amherst Town
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 40 and a three-bedroom 32, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
In Amherst Town the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (55) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $213,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 28 · Tight | 24 · Stretched | 21 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 40 · Tight | 35 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 48 · Okay | 44 · Tight | 40 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 60 · Okay | 55 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
Amherst Town on the national list
Out of 387 metros, Amherst Town has the 84th highest price parity and the 76th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the top quarter on overall prices and in the top quarter on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Durham-Chapel Hill, NC ($1,476) and Greeley, CO ($1,473).
Amherst Town next to Massachusetts and similar metros
Statewide, Massachusetts's median two-bedroom rent is $1,876 and its median home value $562,100. Amherst Town's rent is −21% against that, and its home value −31%; the price parity is 100.2 versus 105.8 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $325,000, so Amherst Town needs $112,000 less than Massachusetts overall.
The nearest matches in Massachusetts, judged on rent and price parity together, are Worcester, MA, Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, and Barnstable Town, MA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Town, MA | $1,473 | $390,300 | 100.2 | $213,000 |
| Worcester, MA | $1,483 | $423,700 | 102.5 | $234,000 |
| Providence, RI | $1,421 | $422,500 | 101.8 | $224,000 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $1,785 | $629,000 | 98.4 | $281,000 |
Amherst Town's median income on the scale
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $87,001, which grades Tight (40) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 145% above what the median household makes. For Massachusetts as a whole, the median household income of $103,960 scores 32 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Amherst Town
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Amherst Town next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.