What salary do you need to live in Barnstable Town, MA?
The short answer for Barnstable Town, MA: roughly $281,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $140,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Barnstable Town's costs compare with Massachusetts as a whole.
What housing costs in Barnstable Town
Renters in Barnstable Town pay a median $1,785 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,095, three bedrooms $2,136, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $12,492 a year.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $629,000. Set against the $95,241 median household income, that is a ratio of 6.6×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Barnstable Town's overall prices at 98.4 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $101,677 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Barnstable Town
For two bedrooms, $281,000 is where Barnstable Town turns Comfortable. Below that, $140,000 marks the start of Okay and $70,000 the start of Tight; under $70,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 8% of gross pay.
The Royal grade is within reach at $724,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $724,000 | 3% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $281,000 | 8% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $140,000 | 15% | 4.5× |
| Tight | $70,000 | 31% | 9.0× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Barnstable Town
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 18% and the score 35, Tight; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 34% and the score falls to 25, Stretched.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 47, Okay, which fits the $281,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 23 · Stretched | 16 · Stretched | 13 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 35 · Tight | 27 · Tight | 25 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 43 · Tight | 36 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 55 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
Barnstable Town compared with every US metro
Ranked against all 387 metros, Barnstable Town sits 104th on overall price level and 26th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 18th.
Next to Barnstable Town on the national rent ranking: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX ($1,795) and Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA ($1,780).
Barnstable Town next to Massachusetts and similar metros
How Barnstable Town stacks up against its state: $1,785 for a two-bedroom against Massachusetts's $1,876, $629,000 for the median home against $562,100, and a price level of 98.4 against 105.8.
Run Massachusetts's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $325,000; Barnstable Town's line is −14% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Massachusetts? Amherst Town-Northampton, MA, Worcester, MA, and Providence-Warwick, RI-MA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable Town, MA | $1,785 | $629,000 | 98.4 | $281,000 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $1,473 | $390,300 | 100.2 | $213,000 |
| Worcester, MA | $1,483 | $423,700 | 102.5 | $234,000 |
| Providence, RI | $1,421 | $422,500 | 101.8 | $224,000 |
Where the typical Barnstable Town household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $95,241, which grades Tight (34) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 195% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Massachusetts median household ($103,960) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Barnstable Town
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Barnstable Town next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.