What salary do you need to live in Worcester, MA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Worcester? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,483 is about $234,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Worcester compares with similar metros.
Worcester housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Worcester, MA metro at $1,068 for a one-bedroom, $1,483 for a two-bedroom and $1,745 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $415 a month, and the third bedroom another $262.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $423,700. That works out to 4.4× the local median household income of $95,939, a mid-range ratio.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 102.5, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 2.5% more than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $97,539 would at average US prices.
How much you need to earn in Worcester
For two bedrooms, $234,000 is where Worcester turns Comfortable. Below that, $116,000 marks the start of Okay and $58,000 the start of Tight; under $58,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 8% of gross pay.
The Royal grade is within reach at $719,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $719,000 | 2% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $234,000 | 8% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $116,000 | 15% | 3.7× |
| Tight | $58,000 | 31% | 7.3× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Worcester
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Tight, with scores from 30 to 38.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 52, Okay, which fits the $234,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 26 · Tight | 21 · Stretched | 19 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 38 · Tight | 33 · Tight | 30 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 46 · Okay | 41 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 58 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
Worcester compared with every US metro
On price level Worcester is 51st of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 73rd, and on median home value 65th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the top quarter.
Next to Worcester on the national rent ranking: Fairbanks-College, AK ($1,483) and Durham-Chapel Hill, NC ($1,476).
Worcester in a Massachusetts context
Statewide, Massachusetts's median two-bedroom rent is $1,876 and its median home value $562,100. Worcester's rent is −21% against that, and its home value −25%; the price parity is 102.5 versus 105.8 for the state.
The Massachusetts figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $325,000 against $234,000 for Worcester.
Within Massachusetts, the metros closest to Worcester on rent and overall prices are Amherst Town-Northampton, MA, Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, and Barnstable Town, MA. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $213,000, $224,000, and $281,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester, MA | $1,483 | $423,700 | 102.5 | $234,000 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $1,473 | $390,300 | 100.2 | $213,000 |
| Providence, RI | $1,421 | $422,500 | 101.8 | $224,000 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $1,785 | $629,000 | 98.4 | $281,000 |
Where the typical Worcester household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $95,939, which grades Tight (40) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $138,061 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Massachusetts median household ($103,960) grades Tight on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Worcester
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Worcester next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.