What salary do you need to live in McAllen, TX?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in McAllen? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $956 is about $76,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how McAllen compares with similar metros.
Rent, home values and prices in McAllen
Renters in McAllen pay a median $956 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $716, three bedrooms $1,138, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,064 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX at $140,900. That is only 2.6× the area's median household income of $54,338, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 85.9 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in McAllen has the buying power of roughly $116,421 at national average prices.
McAllen: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $76,000 is where McAllen turns Comfortable. Below that, $38,000 marks the start of Okay and $15,000 the start of Tight; under $15,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 15% of gross pay.
The Royal grade is within reach at $227,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and McAllen shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $227,000 | 5% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $76,000 | 15% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $38,000 | 30% | 3.7× |
| Tight | $15,000 | 76% | 9.4× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in McAllen
At $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 69 (Comfortable), a two-bedroom 65 (Okay) and a three-bedroom 62 (Okay). The $5,064 a year between the smallest and largest home is what moves the grade.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 58 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 69 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay | 62 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 77 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 83 · Comfortable | 79 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable |
McAllen compared with every US metro
Out of 387 metros, McAllen has the 369th highest price parity and the 328th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the bottom 10% on overall prices and in the bottom quarter on rent.
Next to McAllen on the national rent ranking: Hot Springs, AR ($958) and Rome, GA ($954).
McAllen vs. the rest of Texas
How McAllen stacks up against its state: $956 for a two-bedroom against Texas's $1,395, $140,900 for the median home against $283,800, and a price level of 85.9 against 97.1.
The Texas figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $166,000 against $76,000 for McAllen.
Within Texas, the metros closest to McAllen on rent and overall prices are Texarkana, TX-AR, Wichita Falls, TX, and Laredo, TX. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $78,000, $88,000, and $91,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TX | $956 | $140,900 | 85.9 | $76,000 |
| Texarkana, TX | $930 | $160,600 | 84.0 | $78,000 |
| Wichita Falls, TX | $972 | $157,600 | 89.5 | $88,000 |
| Laredo, TX | $1,002 | $189,900 | 87.0 | $91,000 |
Where the typical McAllen household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $54,338, which grades Okay (56) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $21,662 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Texas median household ($78,476) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in McAllen
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see McAllen next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.