What salary do you need to live in Texarkana, TX?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Texarkana? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $930 is about $78,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Texarkana compares with similar metros.
Rent, home values and prices in Texarkana
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $720, $930 and $1,130 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Texarkana, TX-AR. The largest of those is 57% more than the smallest.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Texarkana, TX-AR at $160,600. That is only 2.9× the area's median household income of $55,646, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 84.0 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Texarkana has the buying power of roughly $119,031 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Texarkana
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $16,000 for Tight, $39,000 for Okay and $78,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $39,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $213,000. At that income rent is 5% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Texarkana.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $213,000 | 5% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $78,000 | 14% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $39,000 | 29% | 4.1× |
| Tight | $16,000 | 70% | 10.0× |
Texarkana at four common salaries
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 12% and the score 68, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 18% and the score falls to 61, Okay.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 57 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 68 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 84 · Comfortable | 80 · Comfortable | 77 · Comfortable |
Texarkana compared with every US metro
Ranked against all 387 metros, Texarkana sits 384th on overall price level and 344th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 365th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Paducah, KY-IL ($930) and Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ ($927).
Texarkana next to Texas and similar metros
Compared with Texas as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Texarkana is 33% lower ($930 vs. $1,395) and the median home is 43% lower ($160,600 vs. $283,800). Because the metro spans Texas and Arkansas, the comparison uses Texas, where Texarkana itself is.
Run Texas's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $166,000; Texarkana's line is −53% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Texas? McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX, Brownsville-Harlingen, TX, and Eagle Pass, TX have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana, TX | $930 | $160,600 | 84.0 | $78,000 |
| McAllen, TX | $956 | $140,900 | 85.9 | $76,000 |
| Brownsville, TX | $893 | $136,500 | 86.0 | $72,000 |
| Eagle Pass, TX | $853 | $158,700 | 83.8 | $74,000 |
The median Texarkana household
A household at the Texarkana median income of $55,646 would see a two-bedroom score of 56 — Okay — with rent at 20% of income. Put differently, Texarkana's typical household is $22,354 below the $78,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Texas as a whole, the median household income of $78,476 scores 44 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Texarkana
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Texarkana next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.