What salary do you need to live in Brownsville, TX?

The short answer for Brownsville, TX: roughly $72,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $36,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Brownsville's costs compare with Texas as a whole.

Brownsville housing costs at a glance

Census figures put the median gross rent in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro at $729 for a one-bedroom, $893 for a two-bedroom and $1,112 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $164 a month, and the third bedroom another $219.

The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $136,500. Against a median household income of $52,601, the ratio is 2.6× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.

The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 86.0 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Brownsville has the buying power of roughly $116,313 at national average prices.

Brownsville: the pre-tax income for each grade

With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $15,000, Okay at $36,000 and Comfortable at $72,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 15% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.

Reaching Royal takes $213,000 — 3.0× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.

Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Brownsville shows the matching grade.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Brownsville
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$213,0005%0.6×
Comfortable$72,00015%1.9×
Okay$36,00030%3.8×
Tight$15,00071%9.1×

Four salaries, three home sizes in Brownsville

Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Comfortable for one bedroom, Comfortable for two and Okay for three, as the rent share climbs from 12% to 18%.

Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $75,000, consistent with the $72,000 line above.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Brownsville
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00058 · Okay55 · Okay51 · Okay
$75,00069 · Comfortable66 · Comfortable63 · Okay
$100,00076 · Comfortable73 · Comfortable70 · Comfortable
$150,00083 · Comfortable80 · Comfortable76 · Comfortable

Where Brownsville falls nationally

Out of 387 metros, Brownsville has the 365th highest price parity and the 360th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the bottom 10% on overall prices and among the least expensive tenth on rent.

Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Altoona, PA ($896) and Alexandria, LA ($892).

Comparing Brownsville with Texas

Statewide, Texas's median two-bedroom rent is $1,395 and its median home value $283,800. Brownsville's rent is −36% against that, and its home value −52%; the price parity is 86.0 versus 97.1 for the state.

On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $166,000 — above Brownsville's $72,000 line.

Within Texas, the metros closest to Brownsville on rent and overall prices are Texarkana, TX-AR, McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX, and Eagle Pass, TX. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $78,000, $76,000, and $74,000.

Brownsville and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Brownsville, TX$893$136,50086.0$72,000
Texarkana, TX$930$160,60084.0$78,000
McAllen, TX$956$140,90085.9$76,000
Eagle Pass, TX$853$158,70083.8$74,000

Where the typical Brownsville household lands

What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $52,601, which grades Okay (56) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $19,399 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Texas median household ($78,476) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.

Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.

Score your own income in Brownsville

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Brownsville next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.