What salary do you need to live in Eagle Pass, TX?
Rent of $853 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $158,700 and a price level 16.2 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Eagle Pass, TX metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
What housing costs in Eagle Pass
Renters in Eagle Pass pay a median $853 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $810, three bedrooms $1,075, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $3,180 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $158,700. Against a median household income of $49,568, the ratio is 3.2× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 83.8 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Eagle Pass has the buying power of roughly $119,325 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Eagle Pass
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $16,000, Okay at $37,000 and Comfortable at $74,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 14% of income and the median home is 2.1× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $195,000. At that income rent is 5% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Eagle Pass.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $195,000 | 5% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $74,000 | 14% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $37,000 | 28% | 4.3× |
| Tight | $16,000 | 64% | 9.9× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Eagle Pass
At $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 66 (Comfortable), a two-bedroom 66 (Comfortable) and a three-bedroom 62 (Okay). The $3,180 a year between the smallest and largest home is what moves the grade.
Of the four salaries, $75,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $50,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 55 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable | 62 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 75 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 82 · Comfortable | 81 · Comfortable | 77 · Comfortable |
Eagle Pass compared with every US metro
Out of 387 metros, Eagle Pass has the 386th highest price parity and the 373rd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the bottom 10% on overall prices and in the bottom 10% on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA ($855) and Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC ($851).
Eagle Pass next to Texas and similar metros
Statewide, Texas's median two-bedroom rent is $1,395 and its median home value $283,800. Eagle Pass's rent is −39% against that, and its home value −44%; the price parity is 83.8 versus 97.1 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $166,000 — above Eagle Pass's $74,000 line.
The nearest matches in Texas, judged on rent and price parity together, are Brownsville-Harlingen, TX, Texarkana, TX-AR, and McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Pass, TX | $853 | $158,700 | 83.8 | $74,000 |
| Brownsville, TX | $893 | $136,500 | 86.0 | $72,000 |
| Texarkana, TX | $930 | $160,600 | 84.0 | $78,000 |
| McAllen, TX | $956 | $140,900 | 85.9 | $76,000 |
The median Eagle Pass household
The median household in the metro earns $49,568 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 54, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $24,432 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Texas median household ($78,476) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Eagle Pass
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Eagle Pass next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.