What salary do you need to live in Monroe, LA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Monroe? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $892 is about $78,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Monroe compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Monroe
Renters in Monroe pay a median $892 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $687, three bedrooms $1,060, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $4,476 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Monroe, LA at $170,300. That is only 3.3× the area's median household income of $51,660, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Monroe's overall prices at 83.6 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $119,622 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Monroe
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $17,000, Okay at $39,000 and Comfortable at $78,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 14% of income and the median home is 2.2× income.
Reaching Royal takes $204,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $204,000 | 5% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $78,000 | 14% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $39,000 | 27% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $17,000 | 63% | 10.0× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Monroe
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 11% and the score 68, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 17% and the score falls to 61, Okay.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 57 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 68 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 84 · Comfortable | 80 · Comfortable | 78 · Comfortable |
How Monroe ranks among 387 metros
On price level Monroe is 387th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 361st, and on median home value 351st. The two rankings agree, both falling among the least expensive tenth.
Alexandria, LA ($892) and Florence, SC ($889) bracket Monroe on two-bedroom rent.
Monroe next to Louisiana and similar metros
Statewide, Louisiana's median two-bedroom rent is $1,055 and its median home value $216,500. Monroe's rent is −15% against that, and its home value −21%; the price parity is 83.6 versus 88.2 for the state.
Run Louisiana's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $103,000; Monroe's line is −24% from that.
The nearest matches in Louisiana, judged on rent and price parity together, are Alexandria, LA, Hammond, LA, and Shreveport-Bossier City, LA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LA | $892 | $170,300 | 83.6 | $78,000 |
| Alexandria, LA | $892 | $175,200 | 85.7 | $80,000 |
| Hammond, LA | $962 | $212,900 | 84.5 | $90,000 |
| Shreveport, LA | $980 | $191,600 | 84.8 | $87,000 |
Does the typical Monroe income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $51,660 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 53, Okay. Put differently, Monroe's typical household is $26,340 below the $78,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Louisiana as a whole, the median household income of $60,756 scores 50 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Monroe
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Monroe next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.