What salary do you need to live in Monroe, MI?
The short answer for Monroe, MI: roughly $123,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $61,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Monroe's costs compare with Michigan as a whole.
Monroe housing costs at a glance
Renters in Monroe pay a median $1,118 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $762, three bedrooms $1,317, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,660 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $228,900. Against a median household income of $77,335, the ratio is 3.0× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Monroe's overall prices at 93.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $106,961 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Monroe
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $31,000 for Tight, $61,000 for Okay and $123,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $62,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $368,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $368,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $123,000 | 11% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $61,000 | 22% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $31,000 | 43% | 7.4× |
Monroe at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 57 and a three-bedroom 49, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 45 · Okay | 39 · Tight | 37 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 57 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 65 · Comfortable | 59 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 77 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable |
Where Monroe falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Monroe has the 196th highest price parity and the 200th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
Next to Monroe on the national rent ranking: Birmingham, AL ($1,120) and Abilene, TX ($1,117).
Monroe next to Michigan and similar metros
Compared with Michigan as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Monroe is 4% lower ($1,118 vs. $1,162) and the median home is about the same ($228,900 vs. $231,600).
The Michigan figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $134,000 against $123,000 for Monroe.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Michigan? Kalamazoo-Portage, MI, Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, and Lansing-East Lansing, MI have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, MI | $1,118 | $228,900 | 93.5 | $123,000 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $1,127 | $241,800 | 94.8 | $130,000 |
| Muskegon, MI | $1,091 | $198,300 | 92.5 | $111,000 |
| Lansing, MI | $1,141 | $216,700 | 95.0 | $125,000 |
The median Monroe household
A household at the Monroe median income of $77,335 would see a two-bedroom score of 52 — Okay — with rent at 17% of income. That falls $45,665 short of the $123,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Michigan as a whole, the median household income of $72,875 scores 48 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Monroe
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Monroe next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.