What salary do you need to live in Muncie, IN?
Muncie, IN is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $912 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $139,400. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Muncie, and sets Muncie against the rest of Indiana.
Muncie housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Muncie, IN metro at $695 for a one-bedroom, $912 for a two-bedroom and $1,030 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $217 a month, and the third bedroom another $118.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Muncie, IN at $139,400. That is only 2.4× the area's median household income of $58,127, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Muncie's overall prices at 88.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $113,446 would elsewhere.
Muncie: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $78,000 is where Muncie turns Comfortable. Below that, $39,000 marks the start of Okay and $17,000 the start of Tight; under $17,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 14% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $239,000. At that income rent is 5% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Muncie shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $239,000 | 5% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $78,000 | 14% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $39,000 | 28% | 3.6× |
| Tight | $17,000 | 64% | 8.2× |
What different incomes look like in Muncie
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Comfortable for one bedroom, Okay for two and Okay for three, as the rent share climbs from 11% to 16%.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $100,000 row. One row up, $75,000 scores 64.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 57 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 68 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 62 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 82 · Comfortable | 78 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable |
How Muncie ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Muncie sits 332nd on overall price level and 351st on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 382nd.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Canton-Massillon, OH ($916) and Elizabethtown, KY ($911).
Muncie vs. the rest of Indiana
Statewide, Indiana's median two-bedroom rent is $1,076 and its median home value $218,200. Muncie's rent is −15% against that, and its home value −36%; the price parity is 88.1 versus 93.3 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $117,000, so Muncie needs $39,000 less than Indiana overall.
Within Indiana, the metros closest to Muncie on rent and overall prices are Terre Haute, IN, Kokomo, IN, and Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $79,000, $88,000, and $103,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie, IN | $912 | $139,400 | 88.1 | $78,000 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $942 | $143,500 | 87.8 | $79,000 |
| Kokomo, IN | $947 | $165,000 | 89.6 | $88,000 |
| Michigan City, IN | $994 | $195,500 | 91.7 | $103,000 |
Muncie's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $58,127 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 57, Okay. That falls $19,873 short of the $78,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Indiana as a whole, the median household income of $71,957 scores 51 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Muncie
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Muncie next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.