What salary do you need to live in Ogden, UT?
The short answer for Ogden, UT: roughly $226,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $113,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Ogden's costs compare with Utah as a whole.
What housing costs in Ogden
Renters in Ogden pay a median $1,403 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,131, three bedrooms $1,764, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $7,596 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Ogden, UT at $471,500. That works out to 4.7× the local median household income of $101,203, a mid-range ratio.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Ogden's Regional Price Parity at 100.3, essentially the US average of 100: a dollar of income here buys about what it would anywhere on average, rents and everyday goods included.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Ogden
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $56,000, Okay at $113,000 and Comfortable at $226,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 7% of income and the median home is 2.1× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $620,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $620,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $226,000 | 7% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $113,000 | 15% | 4.2× |
| Tight | $56,000 | 30% | 8.4× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Ogden
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 37 and a three-bedroom 30, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
In Ogden the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (53) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $226,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 25 · Tight | 22 · Stretched | 18 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 37 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 30 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 45 · Okay | 42 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 57 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
Where Ogden falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Ogden has the 80th highest price parity and the 96th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the most expensive quarter on overall prices and in the top quarter on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Savannah, GA ($1,408) and Punta Gorda, FL ($1,396).
Ogden vs. the rest of Utah
Statewide, Utah's median two-bedroom rent is $1,423 and its median home value $489,400. Ogden's rent is −1% against that, and its home value −4%; the price parity is 100.3 versus 98.9 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $224,000 — below Ogden's $226,000 line.
The nearest matches in Utah, judged on rent and price parity together, are St. George, UT, Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden, UT | $1,403 | $471,500 | 100.3 | $226,000 |
| St. George, UT | $1,409 | $510,700 | 97.3 | $219,000 |
| Provo, UT | $1,300 | $535,500 | 98.2 | $219,000 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $1,593 | $515,400 | 100.9 | $255,000 |
The median Ogden household
The median household in the metro earns $101,203 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 42, Tight. The Comfortable line is 123% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Utah median household ($95,166) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Ogden
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Ogden next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.