What salary do you need to live in Provo, UT?
Rent of $1,300 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $535,500 and a price level 1.8 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Rent, home values and prices in Provo
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro at $1,178 for a one-bedroom, $1,300 for a two-bedroom and $1,764 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $122 a month, and the third bedroom another $464.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $535,500. With median household income at $100,704, a typical home costs 5.3× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Provo's overall prices at 98.2 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $101,800 would elsewhere.
Provo: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $219,000 is where Provo turns Comfortable. Below that, $109,000 marks the start of Okay and $54,000 the start of Tight; under $54,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 7% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $525,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 1.0× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Provo shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $525,000 | 3% | 1.0× |
| Comfortable | $219,000 | 7% | 2.4× |
| Okay | $109,000 | 14% | 4.9× |
| Tight | $54,000 | 29% | 9.9× |
Provo at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 36 and a three-bedroom 30, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 54, Okay, which fits the $219,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 24 · Stretched | 23 · Stretched | 18 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 36 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 30 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 44 · Tight | 43 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 56 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
Where Provo falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Provo has the 110th highest price parity and the 120th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Odessa, TX ($1,302) and Corpus Christi, TX ($1,298).
Provo vs. the rest of Utah
How Provo stacks up against its state: $1,300 for a two-bedroom against Utah's $1,423, $535,500 for the median home against $489,400, and a price level of 98.2 against 98.9.
Run Utah's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $224,000; Provo's line is −2% from that.
If Provo is on your list, St. George, UT, Ogden, UT, and Logan, UT-ID are the most similar Utah metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo, UT | $1,300 | $535,500 | 98.2 | $219,000 |
| St. George, UT | $1,409 | $510,700 | 97.3 | $219,000 |
| Ogden, UT | $1,403 | $471,500 | 100.3 | $226,000 |
| Logan, UT | $1,086 | $436,800 | 95.9 | $172,000 |
Where the typical Provo household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $100,704, which grades Tight (43) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Provo's typical household is $118,296 below the $219,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Utah median household ($95,166) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Provo
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Provo next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.