What salary do you need to live in Logan, UT?

The short answer for Logan, UT: roughly $172,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $85,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Logan's costs compare with Utah as a whole.

What housing costs in Logan

Renters in Logan pay a median $1,086 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $863, three bedrooms $1,402, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,468 a year.

The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $436,800. That works out to 5.4× the local median household income of $81,126, a mid-range ratio.

Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Logan's overall prices at 95.9 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $104,246 would elsewhere.

How much you need to earn in Logan

With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $43,000, Okay at $85,000 and Comfortable at $172,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 8% of income and the median home is 2.5× income.

Reaching Royal takes $397,000 — 2.3× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.

Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Logan shows the matching grade.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Logan
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$397,0003%1.1×
Comfortable$172,0008%2.5×
Okay$85,00015%5.1×
Tight$43,00030%10.2×

Logan at four common salaries

Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Tight for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 14% to 22%.

In Logan the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (61) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $172,000.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Logan
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00033 · Tight30 · Tight26 · Tight
$75,00045 · Okay41 · Tight37 · Tight
$100,00053 · Okay50 · Okay46 · Okay
$150,00065 · Okay61 · Okay57 · Okay

How Logan ranks among 387 metros

Ranked against all 387 metros, Logan sits 148th on overall price level and 228th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 55th.

Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Lake Charles, LA ($1,086) and Tulsa, OK ($1,085).

Logan next to Utah and similar metros

How Logan stacks up against its state: $1,086 for a two-bedroom against Utah's $1,423, $436,800 for the median home against $489,400, and a price level of 95.9 against 98.9. Because the metro spans Utah and Idaho, the comparison uses Utah, where Logan itself is.

On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $224,000 — above Logan's $172,000 line.

Within Utah, the metros closest to Logan on rent and overall prices are Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, St. George, UT, and Ogden, UT. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $219,000, $219,000, and $226,000.

Logan and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Logan, UT$1,086$436,80095.9$172,000
Provo, UT$1,300$535,50098.2$219,000
St. George, UT$1,409$510,70097.3$219,000
Ogden, UT$1,403$471,500100.3$226,000

Logan's median income on the scale

A household at the Logan median income of $81,126 would see a two-bedroom score of 44 — Tight — with rent at 16% of income. Put differently, Logan's typical household is $90,874 below the $172,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Utah as a whole, the median household income of $95,166 scores 41 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.

These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.

Score your own income in Logan

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Logan next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.