What salary do you need to live in Owensboro, KY?
Rent of $921 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $195,400 and a price level 11.4 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Owensboro, KY metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Owensboro housing costs at a glance
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $662, $921 and $1,116 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Owensboro, KY. The largest of those is 69% more than the smallest.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Owensboro, KY at $195,400. Against a median household income of $68,002, the ratio is 2.9× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 88.6 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Owensboro has the buying power of roughly $112,854 at national average prices.
Owensboro: the pre-tax income for each grade
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $23,000 for Tight, $46,000 for Okay and $92,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $46,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $246,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $246,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $92,000 | 12% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $46,000 | 24% | 4.2× |
| Tight | $23,000 | 48% | 8.5× |
What different incomes look like in Owensboro
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 56 to 65.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $100,000 row. One row up, $75,000 scores 59.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 53 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 65 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 82 · Comfortable | 77 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable |
How Owensboro ranks among 387 metros
On price level Owensboro is 320th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 348th, and on median home value 310th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the bottom quarter.
Jonesboro, AR ($921) and Canton-Massillon, OH ($916) bracket Owensboro on two-bedroom rent.
Owensboro in a Kentucky context
Compared with Kentucky as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Owensboro is 5% lower ($921 vs. $968) and the median home is 5% lower ($195,400 vs. $205,600).
Run Kentucky's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $100,000; Owensboro's line is −8% from that.
If Owensboro is on your list, Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, Elizabethtown, KY, and Paducah, KY-IL are the most similar Kentucky metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro, KY | $921 | $195,400 | 88.6 | $92,000 |
| Huntington, WV | $900 | $154,700 | 88.4 | $81,000 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | $911 | $218,800 | 90.6 | $101,000 |
| Paducah, KY | $930 | $168,700 | 86.1 | $81,000 |
Does the typical Owensboro income clear the bar?
A household at the Owensboro median income of $68,002 would see a two-bedroom score of 57 — Okay — with rent at 16% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $23,998 more than the median household earns. For Kentucky as a whole, the median household income of $63,726 scores 52 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Owensboro
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Owensboro next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.