What salary do you need to live in Redding, CA?
The short answer for Redding, CA: roughly $193,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $96,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Redding's costs compare with California as a whole.
What housing costs in Redding
A one-bedroom in Redding rents for a median of $917 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,270 and a three-bedroom for $1,755. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $15,240.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Redding, CA at $366,400. That works out to 5.0× the local median household income of $72,636, a mid-range ratio.
Prices overall are close to average. BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 100.7 against a US baseline of 100, so $100,000 here buys roughly $99,321 worth of the national basket.
Income needed for each grade in Redding
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $48,000 for Tight, $96,000 for Okay and $193,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $97,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $569,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Redding shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $569,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $193,000 | 8% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $96,000 | 16% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $48,000 | 32% | 7.6× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Redding
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Tight, with scores from 33 to 43.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 58, Okay, which fits the $193,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 32 · Tight | 27 · Tight | 22 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 43 · Tight | 38 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 51 · Okay | 46 · Okay | 41 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 63 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
Where Redding falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Redding has the 77th highest price parity and the 132nd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the most expensive quarter on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
Next to Redding on the national rent ranking: Wildwood-The Villages, FL ($1,271) and Vineland, NJ ($1,269).
Comparing Redding with California
How Redding stacks up against its state: $1,270 for a two-bedroom against California's $2,103, $366,400 for the median home against $734,700, and a price level of 100.7 against 110.7.
Run California's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $439,000; Redding's line is −56% from that.
If Redding is on your list, Yuba City, CA, Fresno, CA, and Bakersfield-Delano, CA are the most similar California metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CA | $1,270 | $366,400 | 100.7 | $193,000 |
| Yuba City, CA | $1,279 | $424,200 | 104.2 | $224,000 |
| Fresno, CA | $1,326 | $389,400 | 102.2 | $210,000 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $1,197 | $338,300 | 100.9 | $181,000 |
Does the typical Redding income clear the bar?
A household at the Redding median income of $72,636 would see a two-bedroom score of 37 — Tight — with rent at 21% of income. Put differently, Redding's typical household is $120,364 below the $193,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For California as a whole, the median household income of $99,122 scores 23 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Redding
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Redding next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.