What salary do you need to live in Rochester, MN?
Rochester, MN is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,250 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $306,500. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Rochester, and sets Rochester against the rest of Minnesota.
Rent, home values and prices in Rochester
A one-bedroom in Rochester rents for a median of $1,016 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,250 and a three-bedroom for $1,538. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $15,000.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Rochester, MN at $306,500. Against a median household income of $91,882, the ratio is 3.3× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Rochester's overall prices at 90.8 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $110,107 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Rochester
For two bedrooms, $140,000 is where Rochester turns Comfortable. Below that, $70,000 marks the start of Okay and $35,000 the start of Tight; under $35,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $367,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Rochester.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $367,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $140,000 | 11% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $70,000 | 21% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $35,000 | 43% | 8.8× |
Rochester at four common salaries
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 16% to 25%.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 39 · Tight | 36 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 51 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 70 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
Rochester compared with every US metro
On price level Rochester is 275th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 137th, and on median home value 144th. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI ($1,254) and Salisbury, MD ($1,248).
Rochester next to Minnesota and similar metros
How Rochester stacks up against its state: $1,250 for a two-bedroom against Minnesota's $1,356, $306,500 for the median home against $329,300, and a price level of 90.8 against 98.6.
Run Minnesota's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $181,000; Rochester's line is −23% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Minnesota? Mankato, MN, La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN, and St. Cloud, MN have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester, MN | $1,250 | $306,500 | 90.8 | $140,000 |
| Mankato, MN | $1,113 | $268,100 | 91.0 | $124,000 |
| La Crosse, WI | $1,094 | $247,400 | 91.8 | $121,000 |
| St. Cloud, MN | $1,110 | $272,800 | 87.6 | $116,000 |
Does the typical Rochester income clear the bar?
A household at the Rochester median income of $91,882 would see a two-bedroom score of 53 — Okay — with rent at 16% of income. The Comfortable line is 52% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Minnesota median household ($89,062) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Rochester
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Rochester next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.