What salary do you need to live in San Angelo, TX?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in San Angelo? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,193 is about $116,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how San Angelo compares with similar metros.
The cost side of living in San Angelo
Renters in San Angelo pay a median $1,193 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $889, three bedrooms $1,438, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,588 a year.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $197,100. That is only 2.9× the area's median household income of $68,419, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.5 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in San Angelo has the buying power of roughly $108,163 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in San Angelo
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $29,000 for Tight, $58,000 for Okay and $116,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $58,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $376,000 — 3.2× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and San Angelo shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $376,000 | 4% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $116,000 | 12% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $58,000 | 25% | 3.4× |
| Tight | $29,000 | 49% | 6.8× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in San Angelo
Choosing a bigger place in San Angelo at $75,000 trims the score from 57 to 50 without leaving Okay.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $116,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 46 · Okay | 41 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 57 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 65 · Comfortable | 61 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 75 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable |
San Angelo on the national list
Out of 387 metros, San Angelo has the 233rd highest price parity and the 162nd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Next to San Angelo on the national rent ranking: Bloomington, IN ($1,193) and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN ($1,192).
San Angelo in a Texas context
Statewide, Texas's median two-bedroom rent is $1,395 and its median home value $283,800. San Angelo's rent is −14% against that, and its home value −31%; the price parity is 92.5 versus 97.1 for the state.
The Texas figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $166,000 against $116,000 for San Angelo.
The nearest matches in Texas, judged on rent and price parity together, are Tyler, TX, Waco, TX, and Sherman-Denison, TX.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo, TX | $1,193 | $197,100 | 92.5 | $116,000 |
| Tyler, TX | $1,214 | $240,700 | 92.2 | $127,000 |
| Waco, TX | $1,151 | $234,100 | 92.5 | $123,000 |
| Sherman, TX | $1,247 | $248,400 | 93.8 | $136,000 |
Does the typical San Angelo income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $68,419, which grades Okay (50) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 70% above what the median household makes. For Texas as a whole, the median household income of $78,476 scores 44 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in San Angelo
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see San Angelo next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.