What salary do you need to live in Wheeling, WV?
Rent of $846 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $156,600 and a price level 11.7 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Wheeling
Renters in Wheeling pay a median $846 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $527, three bedrooms $993, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,592 a year.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $156,600. That is only 2.7× the area's median household income of $57,418, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Wheeling's overall prices at 88.3 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $113,221 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Wheeling
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $19,000 for Tight, $39,000 for Okay and $79,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $40,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $223,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Wheeling.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $223,000 | 5% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $79,000 | 13% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $39,000 | 26% | 4.0× |
| Tight | $19,000 | 53% | 8.2× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Wheeling
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 8% and the score 71, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 16% and the score falls to 61, Okay.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 60 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 71 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 79 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 86 · Royal | 79 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable |
Where Wheeling falls nationally
On price level Wheeling is 330th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 376th, and on median home value 370th. Rent and overall prices don't line up exactly, with prices in the bottom quarter and rent in the bottom 10%.
Next to Wheeling on the national rent ranking: Fort Smith, AR-OK ($847) and Dothan, AL ($845).
Comparing Wheeling with West Virginia
Statewide, West Virginia's median two-bedroom rent is $896 and its median home value $162,600. Wheeling's rent is −6% against that, and its home value −4%; the price parity is 88.3 versus 89.5 for the state. Parts of the metro lie in Ohio, but Wheeling is in West Virginia, so that is the state used here.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $85,000 — above Wheeling's $79,000 line.
Within West Virginia, the metros closest to Wheeling on rent and overall prices are Parkersburg-Vienna, WV, Beckley, WV, and Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $76,000, $71,000, and $73,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WV | $846 | $156,600 | 88.3 | $79,000 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $845 | $156,300 | 87.1 | $76,000 |
| Beckley, WV | $816 | $129,600 | 88.4 | $71,000 |
| Weirton, WV | $816 | $131,300 | 89.0 | $73,000 |
Where the typical Wheeling household lands
The median household in the metro earns $57,418 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 56, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $21,582 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the West Virginia median household ($59,608) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Wheeling
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Wheeling next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.