What salary do you need to live in Abilene, TX?
Abilene, TX is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,117 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $178,700. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Abilene, and sets Abilene against the rest of Texas.
Rent, home values and prices in Abilene
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Abilene, TX metro at $889 for a one-bedroom, $1,117 for a two-bedroom and $1,419 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $228 a month, and the third bedroom another $302.
Homeowners in Abilene report a median home value of $178,700. That is only 2.7× the area's median household income of $67,328, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 90.4 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Abilene has the buying power of roughly $110,664 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Abilene
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $24,000 for Tight, $51,000 for Okay and $102,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $51,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $322,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Abilene shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $322,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $102,000 | 13% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $51,000 | 26% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $24,000 | 56% | 7.4× |
Abilene at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 60 and a three-bedroom 53, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 65.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 48 · Okay | 45 · Tight | 41 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 60 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 68 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 77 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
Abilene on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Abilene sits 282nd on overall price level and 201st on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 337th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Monroe, MI ($1,118) and Clarksville, TN-KY ($1,116).
Abilene in a Texas context
How Abilene stacks up against its state: $1,117 for a two-bedroom against Texas's $1,395, $178,700 for the median home against $283,800, and a price level of 90.4 against 97.1.
The Texas figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $166,000 against $102,000 for Abilene.
The nearest matches in Texas, judged on rent and price parity together, are Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX, Lubbock, TX, and College Station-Bryan, TX.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene, TX | $1,117 | $178,700 | 90.4 | $102,000 |
| Beaumont, TX | $1,105 | $173,600 | 90.0 | $99,000 |
| Lubbock, TX | $1,112 | $202,700 | 91.3 | $110,000 |
| College Station, TX | $1,097 | $279,700 | 91.0 | $125,000 |
Does the typical Abilene income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $67,328 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 53, Okay. Put differently, Abilene's typical household is $34,672 below the $102,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Texas as a whole, the median household income of $78,476 scores 44 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Abilene
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Abilene next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.