What salary do you need to live in Altoona, PA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Altoona? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $896 is about $85,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Altoona compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Altoona
Renters in Altoona pay a median $896 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $701, three bedrooms $1,041, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $4,080 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $161,100. Against a median household income of $62,382, the ratio is 2.6× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Altoona's overall prices at 89.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $111,723 would elsewhere.
Altoona: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $20,000, Okay at $42,000 and Comfortable at $85,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 13% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $249,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Altoona shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $249,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $85,000 | 13% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $42,000 | 26% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $20,000 | 54% | 8.1× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Altoona
At $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 66 (Comfortable), a two-bedroom 62 (Okay) and a three-bedroom 59 (Okay). The $4,080 a year between the smallest and largest home is what moves the grade.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 48 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 62 · Okay | 59 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 81 · Comfortable | 77 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable |
How Altoona ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Altoona sits 298th on overall price level and 359th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 363rd.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Morristown, TN ($900) and Brownsville-Harlingen, TX ($893).
Altoona vs. the rest of Pennsylvania
How Altoona stacks up against its state: $896 for a two-bedroom against Pennsylvania's $1,245, $161,100 for the median home against $254,500, and a price level of 89.5 against 97.6.
Run Pennsylvania's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $150,000; Altoona's line is −43% from that.
The nearest matches in Pennsylvania, judged on rent and price parity together, are Erie, PA, Williamsport, PA, and Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona, PA | $896 | $161,100 | 89.5 | $85,000 |
| Erie, PA | $949 | $177,000 | 91.0 | $94,000 |
| Williamsport, PA | $936 | $202,200 | 92.3 | $103,000 |
| Scranton, PA | $999 | $187,200 | 93.6 | $106,000 |
Altoona's median income on the scale
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $62,382, which grades Okay (56) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 36% above what the median household makes. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Altoona
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Altoona next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.