What salary do you need to live in Williamsport, PA?
Rent of $936 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $202,200 and a price level 7.7 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Williamsport, PA metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Williamsport
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Williamsport, PA metro at $772 for a one-bedroom, $936 for a two-bedroom and $1,117 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $164 a month, and the third bedroom another $181.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $202,200. Against a median household income of $63,917, the ratio is 3.2× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 92.3, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 7.7% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $108,284 would at average US prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Williamsport
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $26,000 for Tight, $51,000 for Okay and $103,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $52,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $294,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $294,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $103,000 | 11% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $51,000 | 22% | 4.0× |
| Tight | $26,000 | 43% | 7.8× |
Williamsport at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 59 and a three-bedroom 53, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $103,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 48 · Okay | 45 · Tight | 42 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 67 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay | 62 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 78 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable |
Williamsport on the national list
Out of 387 metros, Williamsport has the 236th highest price parity and the 340th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and in the bottom quarter on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Goldsboro, NC ($936) and Sandusky, OH ($935).
Williamsport next to Pennsylvania and similar metros
Statewide, Pennsylvania's median two-bedroom rent is $1,245 and its median home value $254,500. Williamsport's rent is −25% against that, and its home value −21%; the price parity is 92.3 versus 97.6 for the state.
Run Pennsylvania's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $150,000; Williamsport's line is −31% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Pennsylvania? Erie, PA, Altoona, PA, and Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamsport, PA | $936 | $202,200 | 92.3 | $103,000 |
| Erie, PA | $949 | $177,000 | 91.0 | $94,000 |
| Altoona, PA | $896 | $161,100 | 89.5 | $85,000 |
| Scranton, PA | $999 | $187,200 | 93.6 | $106,000 |
Does the typical Williamsport income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $63,917 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 52, Okay. Put differently, Williamsport's typical household is $39,083 below the $103,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median household ($77,971) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Williamsport
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Williamsport next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.