What salary do you need to live in Erie, PA?
The short answer for Erie, PA: roughly $94,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $47,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Erie's costs compare with Pennsylvania as a whole.
Erie housing costs at a glance
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $709, $949 and $1,044 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Erie, PA. The largest of those is 47% more than the smallest.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Erie, PA at $177,000. Against a median household income of $63,354, the ratio is 2.8× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Erie's overall prices at 91.0 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $109,951 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Erie
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $24,000, Okay at $47,000 and Comfortable at $94,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 12% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $280,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Erie.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $280,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $94,000 | 12% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $47,000 | 24% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $24,000 | 47% | 7.4× |
What different incomes look like in Erie
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 63 and a three-bedroom 57, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $100,000, consistent with the $94,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 52 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 63 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 71 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable | 65 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 80 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable |
How Erie ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Erie has the 271st highest price parity and the 332nd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and in the bottom quarter on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Springfield, MO ($950) and Kokomo, IN ($947).
Erie vs. the rest of Pennsylvania
Statewide, Pennsylvania's median two-bedroom rent is $1,245 and its median home value $254,500. Erie's rent is −24% against that, and its home value −30%; the price parity is 91.0 versus 97.6 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $150,000 — above Erie's $94,000 line.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Pennsylvania? Williamsport, PA, Altoona, PA, and Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | $949 | $177,000 | 91.0 | $94,000 |
| Williamsport, PA | $936 | $202,200 | 92.3 | $103,000 |
| Altoona, PA | $896 | $161,100 | 89.5 | $85,000 |
| Scranton, PA | $999 | $187,200 | 93.6 | $106,000 |
Does the typical Erie income clear the bar?
A household at the Erie median income of $63,354 would see a two-bedroom score of 54 — Okay — with rent at 18% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $30,646 more than the median household earns. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Erie
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Erie next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.