What salary do you need to live in Binghamton, NY?
The short answer for Binghamton, NY: roughly $95,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $47,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Binghamton's costs compare with New York as a whole.
What housing costs in Binghamton
A one-bedroom in Binghamton rents for a median of $756 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $982 and a three-bedroom for $1,122. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $11,784.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $156,000. Against a median household income of $64,590, the ratio is 2.4× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Binghamton's overall prices at 92.9 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $107,686 would elsewhere.
Binghamton: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $95,000 is where Binghamton turns Comfortable. Below that, $47,000 marks the start of Okay and $23,000 the start of Tight; under $23,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 12% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $315,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.5× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $315,000 | 4% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $95,000 | 12% | 1.6× |
| Okay | $47,000 | 25% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $23,000 | 51% | 6.8× |
What different incomes look like in Binghamton
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 56 to 63.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $100,000, consistent with the $95,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 51 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 63 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 71 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 78 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable |
Where Binghamton falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Binghamton has the 214th highest price parity and the 311th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and in the least expensive quarter on rent.
Next to Binghamton on the national rent ranking: Niles, MI ($984) and Shreveport-Bossier City, LA ($980).
Binghamton vs. the rest of New York
How Binghamton stacks up against its state: $982 for a two-bedroom against New York's $1,620, $156,000 for the median home against $423,800, and a price level of 92.9 against 107.9.
The New York figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $278,000 against $95,000 for Binghamton.
Within New York, the metros closest to Binghamton on rent and overall prices are Utica-Rome, NY, Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, and Elmira, NY. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $98,000, $126,000, and $104,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton, NY | $982 | $156,000 | 92.9 | $95,000 |
| Utica, NY | $972 | $172,900 | 92.7 | $98,000 |
| Buffalo, NY | $1,076 | $226,100 | 95.8 | $126,000 |
| Elmira, NY | $1,098 | $141,100 | 94.4 | $104,000 |
The median Binghamton household
A household at the Binghamton median income of $64,590 would see a two-bedroom score of 54 — Okay — with rent at 18% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $30,410 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the New York median household ($85,974) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Binghamton
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Binghamton next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.