What salary do you need to live in Utica, NY?
The short answer for Utica, NY: roughly $98,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $49,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Utica's costs compare with New York as a whole.
The cost side of living in Utica
A one-bedroom in Utica rents for a median of $733 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $972 and a three-bedroom for $1,033. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $11,664.
Homeowners in Utica report a median home value of $172,900. Against a median household income of $69,779, the ratio is 2.5× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.7 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Utica has the buying power of roughly $107,900 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Utica
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $25,000, Okay at $49,000 and Comfortable at $98,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 12% of income and the median home is 1.8× income.
Reaching Royal takes $309,000 — 3.2× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Utica shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $309,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $98,000 | 12% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $49,000 | 24% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $25,000 | 47% | 6.9× |
What different incomes look like in Utica
Choosing a bigger place in Utica at $75,000 trims the score from 62 to 56 without leaving Okay.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 50 · Okay | 46 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 62 · Okay | 57 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 70 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 78 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable |
Utica on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Utica sits 223rd on overall price level and 318th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 345th.
Jackson, TN ($972) and Wichita Falls, TX ($972) bracket Utica on two-bedroom rent.
Utica next to New York and similar metros
Compared with New York as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Utica is 40% lower ($972 vs. $1,620) and the median home is 59% lower ($172,900 vs. $423,800).
Run New York's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $278,000; Utica's line is −65% from that.
If Utica is on your list, Binghamton, NY, Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, and Elmira, NY are the most similar New York metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NY | $972 | $172,900 | 92.7 | $98,000 |
| Binghamton, NY | $982 | $156,000 | 92.9 | $95,000 |
| Buffalo, NY | $1,076 | $226,100 | 95.8 | $126,000 |
| Elmira, NY | $1,098 | $141,100 | 94.4 | $104,000 |
Where the typical Utica household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $69,779, which grades Okay (55) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $28,221 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the New York median household ($85,974) grades Tight on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Utica
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Utica next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.