What salary do you need to live in Bowling Green, KY?
Rent of $976 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $233,700 and a price level 9.8 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Bowling Green, KY metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Bowling Green housing costs at a glance
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $819, $976 and $1,097 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Bowling Green, KY. The largest of those is 34% more than the smallest.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $233,700. With median household income at $63,328, a typical home costs 3.7× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Bowling Green's overall prices at 90.2 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $110,891 would elsewhere.
Bowling Green: the pre-tax income for each grade
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $27,000 for Tight, $53,000 for Okay and $107,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $54,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $279,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Bowling Green shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $279,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $107,000 | 11% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $53,000 | 22% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $27,000 | 43% | 8.7× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Bowling Green
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 58 and a three-bedroom 53, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 63.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 46 · Okay | 44 · Tight | 42 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 58 · Okay | 55 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 62 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 78 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable |
How Bowling Green ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Bowling Green sits 286th on overall price level and 313th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 234th.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Shreveport-Bossier City, LA ($980) and Toledo, OH ($975).
Bowling Green in a Kentucky context
How Bowling Green stacks up against its state: $976 for a two-bedroom against Kentucky's $968, $233,700 for the median home against $205,600, and a price level of 90.2 against 90.2.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $100,000 — below Bowling Green's $107,000 line.
The nearest matches in Kentucky, judged on rent and price parity together, are Elizabethtown, KY, Owensboro, KY, and Paducah, KY-IL.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green, KY | $976 | $233,700 | 90.2 | $107,000 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | $911 | $218,800 | 90.6 | $101,000 |
| Owensboro, KY | $921 | $195,400 | 88.6 | $92,000 |
| Paducah, KY | $930 | $168,700 | 86.1 | $81,000 |
Does the typical Bowling Green income clear the bar?
A household at the Bowling Green median income of $63,328 would see a two-bedroom score of 50 — Okay — with rent at 18% of income. Put differently, Bowling Green's typical household is $43,672 below the $107,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Kentucky median household ($63,726) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Bowling Green
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Bowling Green next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.