What salary do you need to live in Canton, OH?
Rent of $916 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $186,200 and a price level 10.6 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Canton
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro at $696 for a one-bedroom, $916 for a two-bedroom and $1,061 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $220 a month, and the third bedroom another $145.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Canton-Massillon, OH at $186,200. That is only 2.7× the area's median household income of $67,801, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Canton's overall prices at 89.4 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $111,849 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Canton
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $23,000 for Tight, $46,000 for Okay and $91,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $45,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $253,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $253,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $91,000 | 12% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $46,000 | 24% | 4.0× |
| Tight | $23,000 | 48% | 8.1× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Canton
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 57 to 64.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 52 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 64 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 72 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 65 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 81 · Comfortable | 77 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable |
How Canton ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Canton sits 301st on overall price level and 350th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 331st.
Owensboro, KY ($921) and Muncie, IN ($912) bracket Canton on two-bedroom rent.
Canton vs. the rest of Ohio
Compared with Ohio as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Canton is 14% lower ($916 vs. $1,063) and the median home is 13% lower ($186,200 vs. $214,800).
The Ohio figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $114,000 against $91,000 for Canton.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Ohio? Sandusky, OH, Springfield, OH, and Lima, OH have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton, OH | $916 | $186,200 | 89.4 | $91,000 |
| Sandusky, OH | $935 | $207,500 | 89.3 | $97,000 |
| Springfield, OH | $904 | $169,900 | 90.5 | $89,000 |
| Lima, OH | $939 | $165,300 | 89.7 | $88,000 |
The median Canton household
The median household in the metro earns $67,801 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 57, Okay. The Comfortable line is 34% above what the median household makes. For Ohio as a whole, the median household income of $71,389 scores 52 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Canton
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Canton next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.