What salary do you need to live in Springfield, OH?
The short answer for Springfield, OH: roughly $89,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $44,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Springfield's costs compare with Ohio as a whole.
Rent, home values and prices in Springfield
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $630, $904 and $1,047 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Springfield, OH. The largest of those is 66% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $169,900. Against a median household income of $63,132, the ratio is 2.7× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 90.5 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Springfield has the buying power of roughly $110,519 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Springfield
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $22,000 for Tight, $44,000 for Okay and $89,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $45,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $262,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $262,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $89,000 | 12% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $44,000 | 25% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $22,000 | 49% | 7.7× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Springfield
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Comfortable for one bedroom, Okay for two and Okay for three, as the rent share climbs from 10% to 17%.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $100,000, consistent with the $89,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 54 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 60 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 82 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable | 74 · Comfortable |
How Springfield ranks among 387 metros
On price level Springfield is 280th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 355th, and on median home value 352nd. Rent and overall prices don't line up exactly, with prices in the middle half and rent in the bottom 10%.
Next to Springfield on the national rent ranking: St. Joseph, MO-KS ($908) and Lawton, OK ($903).
Springfield vs. the rest of Ohio
Statewide, Ohio's median two-bedroom rent is $1,063 and its median home value $214,800. Springfield's rent is −15% against that, and its home value −21%; the price parity is 90.5 versus 92.8 for the state.
Run Ohio's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $114,000; Springfield's line is −22% from that.
If Springfield is on your list, Canton-Massillon, OH, Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, and Lima, OH are the most similar Ohio metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, OH | $904 | $169,900 | 90.5 | $89,000 |
| Canton, OH | $916 | $186,200 | 89.4 | $91,000 |
| Huntington, WV | $900 | $154,700 | 88.4 | $81,000 |
| Lima, OH | $939 | $165,300 | 89.7 | $88,000 |
Where the typical Springfield household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $63,132, which grades Okay (55) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $25,868 more than the median household earns. For Ohio as a whole, the median household income of $71,389 scores 52 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Springfield
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Springfield next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.