What salary do you need to live in Charleston, WV?
Charleston, WV is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $924 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $141,100. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Charleston, and sets Charleston against the rest of West Virginia.
What housing costs in Charleston
A one-bedroom in Charleston rents for a median of $680 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $924 and a three-bedroom for $1,054. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $11,088.
Homeowners in Charleston report a median home value of $141,100. That is only 2.3× the area's median household income of $60,117, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Charleston's overall prices at 88.7 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $112,718 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Charleston
For two bedrooms, $80,000 is where Charleston turns Comfortable. Below that, $40,000 marks the start of Okay and $17,000 the start of Tight; under $17,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 14% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $248,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $248,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $80,000 | 14% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $40,000 | 28% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $17,000 | 65% | 8.3× |
Charleston at four common salaries
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 11% and the score 68, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 17% and the score falls to 61, Okay.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $100,000 row. One row up, $75,000 scores 63.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 57 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 68 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 82 · Comfortable | 77 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable |
Charleston compared with every US metro
Out of 387 metros, Charleston has the 319th highest price parity and the 347th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the least expensive quarter on overall prices and in the bottom quarter on rent.
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ ($927) and Jonesboro, AR ($921) bracket Charleston on two-bedroom rent.
Charleston in a West Virginia context
Statewide, West Virginia's median two-bedroom rent is $896 and its median home value $162,600. Charleston's rent is +3% against that, and its home value −13%; the price parity is 88.7 versus 89.5 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $85,000 — above Charleston's $80,000 line.
If Charleston is on your list, Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, Wheeling, WV-OH, and Parkersburg-Vienna, WV are the most similar West Virginia metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | $924 | $141,100 | 88.7 | $80,000 |
| Huntington, WV | $900 | $154,700 | 88.4 | $81,000 |
| Wheeling, WV | $846 | $156,600 | 88.3 | $79,000 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $845 | $156,300 | 87.1 | $76,000 |
Charleston's median income on the scale
A household at the Charleston median income of $60,117 would see a two-bedroom score of 57 — Okay — with rent at 18% of income. The Comfortable line is 33% above what the median household makes. For West Virginia as a whole, the median household income of $59,608 scores 55 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Charleston
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Charleston next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.