What salary do you need to live in Davenport, IA?
Rent of $974 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $174,100 and a price level 10.9 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Davenport
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $752, $974 and $1,201 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. The largest of those is 60% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $174,100. That is only 2.4× the area's median household income of $72,738, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Davenport's overall prices at 89.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $112,260 would elsewhere.
Davenport: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $21,000, Okay at $45,000 and Comfortable at $91,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 13% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Reaching Royal takes $266,000 — 2.9× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $266,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $91,000 | 13% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $45,000 | 26% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $21,000 | 56% | 8.3× |
What different incomes look like in Davenport
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 56 to 64.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $100,000, consistent with the $91,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 52 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 64 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 72 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 80 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable |
Davenport compared with every US metro
Ranked against all 387 metros, Davenport sits 309th on overall price level and 315th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 343rd.
Next to Davenport on the national rent ranking: Casper, WY ($974) and Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA ($973).
Davenport vs. the rest of Iowa
How Davenport stacks up against its state: $974 for a two-bedroom against Iowa's $989, $174,100 for the median home against $208,000, and a price level of 89.1 against 87.8. The metro also reaches into Illinois; it is compared with Iowa, home of its first-named principal city.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $96,000 — above Davenport's $91,000 line.
Within Iowa, the metros closest to Davenport on rent and overall prices are Cedar Rapids, IA, Ames, IA, and Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $100,000, $107,000, and $91,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davenport, IA | $974 | $174,100 | 89.1 | $91,000 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $991 | $211,500 | 89.0 | $100,000 |
| Ames, IA | $992 | $246,300 | 88.8 | $107,000 |
| Waterloo, IA | $973 | $194,800 | 87.1 | $91,000 |
Davenport's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $72,738 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 59, Okay. That falls $18,262 short of the $91,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Iowa median household ($75,059) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Davenport
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Davenport next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.