What salary do you need to live in Waterloo, IA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Waterloo? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $973 is about $91,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Waterloo compares with similar metros.
The cost side of living in Waterloo
A one-bedroom in Waterloo rents for a median of $681 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $973 and a three-bedroom for $1,149. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $11,676.
Homeowners in Waterloo report a median home value of $194,800. Against a median household income of $70,811, the ratio is 2.8× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Waterloo's overall prices at 87.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $114,867 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Waterloo
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $22,000, Okay at $45,000 and Comfortable at $91,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 13% of income and the median home is 2.1× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $243,000. At that income rent is 5% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $243,000 | 5% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $91,000 | 13% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $45,000 | 26% | 4.3× |
| Tight | $22,000 | 53% | 8.9× |
What different incomes look like in Waterloo
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Comfortable for one bedroom, Okay for two and Okay for three, as the rent share climbs from 11% to 18%.
Of the four salaries, $100,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $75,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 54 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 45 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 65 · Comfortable | 60 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 65 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 83 · Comfortable | 78 · Comfortable | 75 · Comfortable |
How Waterloo ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Waterloo has the 353rd highest price parity and the 317th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it among the least expensive tenth on overall prices and in the least expensive quarter on rent.
Next to Waterloo on the national rent ranking: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL ($974) and Jackson, TN ($972).
Comparing Waterloo with Iowa
Compared with Iowa as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Waterloo is about the same ($973 vs. $989) and the median home is 6% lower ($194,800 vs. $208,000).
Run Iowa's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $96,000; Waterloo's line is −5% from that.
The nearest matches in Iowa, judged on rent and price parity together, are Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, Dubuque, IA, and Ames, IA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo, IA | $973 | $194,800 | 87.1 | $91,000 |
| Davenport, IA | $974 | $174,100 | 89.1 | $91,000 |
| Dubuque, IA | $994 | $237,300 | 87.3 | $101,000 |
| Ames, IA | $992 | $246,300 | 88.8 | $107,000 |
Does the typical Waterloo income clear the bar?
A household at the Waterloo median income of $70,811 would see a two-bedroom score of 58 — Okay — with rent at 16% of income. That falls $20,189 short of the $91,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Iowa median household ($75,059) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Waterloo
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Waterloo next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.