What salary do you need to live in El Centro, CA?
Rent of $1,037 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $309,600 and a price level 4.8 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the El Centro, CA metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
What housing costs in El Centro
A one-bedroom in El Centro rents for a median of $770 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,037 and a three-bedroom for $1,294. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $12,444.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in El Centro, CA at $309,600. That works out to 5.4× the local median household income of $57,681, a mid-range ratio.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 95.2 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in El Centro has the buying power of roughly $105,071 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in El Centro
For two bedrooms, $141,000 is where El Centro turns Comfortable. Below that, $70,000 marks the start of Okay and $35,000 the start of Tight; under $35,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 9% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $367,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $367,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $141,000 | 9% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $70,000 | 18% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $35,000 | 36% | 8.8× |
What different incomes look like in El Centro
At $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 52 (Okay), a two-bedroom 47 (Okay) and a three-bedroom 44 (Tight). The $6,288 a year between the smallest and largest home is what moves the grade.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $141,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 40 · Tight | 36 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 52 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 60 · Okay | 55 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 72 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
Where El Centro falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, El Centro has the 164th highest price parity and the 261st highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Sioux Falls, SD-MN ($1,038) and Fort Wayne, IN ($1,033).
El Centro vs. the rest of California
Statewide, California's median two-bedroom rent is $2,103 and its median home value $734,700. El Centro's rent is −51% against that, and its home value −58%; the price parity is 95.2 versus 110.7 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $439,000 — above El Centro's $141,000 line.
If El Centro is on your list, Visalia, CA, Merced, CA, and Bakersfield-Delano, CA are the most similar California metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Centro, CA | $1,037 | $309,600 | 95.2 | $141,000 |
| Visalia, CA | $1,166 | $330,100 | 99.8 | $172,000 |
| Merced, CA | $1,217 | $391,800 | 98.3 | $183,000 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $1,197 | $338,300 | 100.9 | $181,000 |
The median El Centro household
A household at the El Centro median income of $57,681 would see a two-bedroom score of 40 — Tight — with rent at 22% of income. That falls $83,319 short of the $141,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the California median household ($99,122) grades Stretched on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in El Centro
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see El Centro next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.