What salary do you need to live in Fayetteville, AR?
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,075 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $307,200. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Fayetteville, and sets Fayetteville against the rest of Arkansas.
Fayetteville housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Fayetteville rents for a median of $903 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,075 and a three-bedroom for $1,448. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $12,900.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $307,200. That works out to 3.8× the local median household income of $81,650, a mid-range ratio.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Fayetteville's overall prices at 91.4 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $109,465 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Fayetteville
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $33,000, Okay at $65,000 and Comfortable at $131,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 10% of income and the median home is 2.3× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $323,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $323,000 | 4% | 1.0× |
| Comfortable | $131,000 | 10% | 2.3× |
| Okay | $65,000 | 20% | 4.7× |
| Tight | $33,000 | 39% | 9.3× |
What different incomes look like in Fayetteville
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 14% to 23%.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 57.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 40 · Tight | 38 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 52 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 60 · Okay | 57 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 72 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
Fayetteville on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Fayetteville sits 261st on overall price level and 238th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 143rd.
Next to Fayetteville on the national rent ranking: Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI ($1,076) and South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI ($1,074).
Fayetteville vs. the rest of Arkansas
Statewide, Arkansas's median two-bedroom rent is $907 and its median home value $188,000. Fayetteville's rent is +19% against that, and its home value +63%; the price parity is 91.4 versus 86.9 for the state.
The Arkansas figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $86,000 against $131,000 for Fayetteville.
Within Arkansas, the metros closest to Fayetteville on rent and overall prices are Memphis, TN-MS-AR, Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, and Hot Springs, AR. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $124,000, $102,000, and $88,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, AR | $1,075 | $307,200 | 91.4 | $131,000 |
| Memphis, TN | $1,143 | $245,900 | 92.2 | $124,000 |
| Little Rock, AR | $1,005 | $214,100 | 89.4 | $102,000 |
| Hot Springs, AR | $958 | $194,300 | 85.7 | $88,000 |
The median Fayetteville household
A household at the Fayetteville median income of $81,650 would see a two-bedroom score of 52 — Okay — with rent at 16% of income. That falls $49,350 short of the $131,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Arkansas median household ($60,773) grades Okay on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Fayetteville
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Fayetteville next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.