What salary do you need to live in Hot Springs, AR?
The short answer for Hot Springs, AR: roughly $88,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $44,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Hot Springs's costs compare with Arkansas as a whole.
What housing costs in Hot Springs
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $743, $958 and $1,137 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Hot Springs, AR. The largest of those is 53% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $194,300. Against a median household income of $57,181, the ratio is 3.4× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 85.7, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 14.3% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $116,645 would at average US prices.
Hot Springs: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $88,000 is where Hot Springs turns Comfortable. Below that, $44,000 marks the start of Okay and $20,000 the start of Tight; under $20,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 13% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $226,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $226,000 | 5% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $88,000 | 13% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $44,000 | 26% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $20,000 | 57% | 9.7× |
What different incomes look like in Hot Springs
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 58 to 65.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $100,000 row. One row up, $75,000 scores 61.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 53 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 65 · Okay | 61 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 83 · Comfortable | 79 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable |
Where Hot Springs falls nationally
On price level Hot Springs is 373rd of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 327th, and on median home value 313th. Rent and overall prices don't line up exactly, with prices in the bottom 10% and rent in the bottom quarter.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Winston-Salem, NC ($959) and McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX ($956).
Hot Springs vs. the rest of Arkansas
Compared with Arkansas as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Hot Springs is 6% higher ($958 vs. $907) and the median home is 3% higher ($194,300 vs. $188,000).
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $86,000 — below Hot Springs's $88,000 line.
The nearest matches in Arkansas, judged on rent and price parity together, are Jonesboro, AR, Texarkana, TX-AR, and Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot Springs, AR | $958 | $194,300 | 85.7 | $88,000 |
| Jonesboro, AR | $921 | $192,200 | 85.9 | $86,000 |
| Texarkana, TX | $930 | $160,600 | 84.0 | $78,000 |
| Little Rock, AR | $1,005 | $214,100 | 89.4 | $102,000 |
Does the typical Hot Springs income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $57,181, which grades Okay (53) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $30,819 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the Arkansas median household ($60,773) grades Okay on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Hot Springs
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Hot Springs next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.