What salary do you need to live in Jonesboro, AR?
The short answer for Jonesboro, AR: roughly $86,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $43,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Jonesboro's costs compare with Arkansas as a whole.
The cost side of living in Jonesboro
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $725, $921 and $1,137 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Jonesboro, AR. The largest of those is 57% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $192,200. That is only 3.4× the area's median household income of $56,738, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 85.9 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Jonesboro has the buying power of roughly $116,447 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Jonesboro
For two bedrooms, $86,000 is where Jonesboro turns Comfortable. Below that, $43,000 marks the start of Okay and $20,000 the start of Tight; under $20,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 13% of gross pay.
The Royal grade is within reach at $219,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Jonesboro.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $219,000 | 5% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $86,000 | 13% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $43,000 | 26% | 4.5× |
| Tight | $20,000 | 55% | 9.6× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Jonesboro
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 12% and the score 65, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 18% and the score falls to 58, Okay.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $100,000 row. One row up, $75,000 scores 61.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 65 · Comfortable | 61 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
| $150,000 | 83 · Comfortable | 79 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable |
How Jonesboro ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Jonesboro sits 371st on overall price level and 348th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 318th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Charleston, WV ($924) and Owensboro, KY ($921).
Jonesboro in a Arkansas context
How Jonesboro stacks up against its state: $921 for a two-bedroom against Arkansas's $907, $192,200 for the median home against $188,000, and a price level of 85.9 against 86.9.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $86,000 — the same as Jonesboro's $86,000 line.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Arkansas? Texarkana, TX-AR, Hot Springs, AR, and Fort Smith, AR-OK have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | $921 | $192,200 | 85.9 | $86,000 |
| Texarkana, TX | $930 | $160,600 | 84.0 | $78,000 |
| Hot Springs, AR | $958 | $194,300 | 85.7 | $88,000 |
| Fort Smith, AR | $847 | $171,200 | 85.9 | $78,000 |
Does the typical Jonesboro income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $56,738 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 53, Okay. That falls $29,262 short of the $86,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Arkansas median household ($60,773) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Jonesboro
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Jonesboro next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.