What salary do you need to live in Grand Rapids, MI?
Rent of $1,222 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $285,300 and a price level 4.5 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
Grand Rapids housing costs at a glance
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $1,021, $1,222 and $1,439 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. The largest of those is 41% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $285,300. That is only 3.4× the area's median household income of $82,874, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 95.5 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Grand Rapids has the buying power of roughly $104,662 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Grand Rapids
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $37,000 for Tight, $74,000 for Okay and $149,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $75,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $439,000 — 2.9× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Grand Rapids shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $439,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $149,000 | 10% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $74,000 | 20% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $37,000 | 40% | 7.7× |
Grand Rapids at four common salaries
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 16% and the score 48, Okay; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 23% and the score falls to 43, Tight.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $149,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 37 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 31 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 48 · Okay | 45 · Okay | 43 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 56 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 68 · Comfortable | 65 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay |
How Grand Rapids ranks among 387 metros
Ranked against all 387 metros, Grand Rapids sits 155th on overall price level and 152nd on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 169th.
Rochester, NY ($1,224) and Omaha, NE-IA ($1,220) bracket Grand Rapids on two-bedroom rent.
Grand Rapids in a Michigan context
Compared with Michigan as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Grand Rapids is 5% higher ($1,222 vs. $1,162) and the median home is 23% higher ($285,300 vs. $231,600).
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $134,000 — below Grand Rapids's $149,000 line.
The nearest matches in Michigan, judged on rent and price parity together, are Traverse City, MI, Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, and Lansing-East Lansing, MI.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,222 | $285,300 | 95.5 | $149,000 |
| Traverse City, MI | $1,200 | $324,300 | 93.4 | $149,000 |
| Detroit, MI | $1,254 | $249,700 | 100.3 | $159,000 |
| Lansing, MI | $1,141 | $216,700 | 95.0 | $125,000 |
Grand Rapids's median income on the scale
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $82,874, which grades Okay (48) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. The Comfortable line is 80% above what the median household makes. For Michigan as a whole, the median household income of $72,875 scores 48 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Grand Rapids
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Grand Rapids next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.