What salary do you need to live in Traverse City, MI?
The short answer for Traverse City, MI: roughly $149,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $74,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Traverse City's costs compare with Michigan as a whole.
The cost side of living in Traverse City
Renters in Traverse City pay a median $1,200 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $954, three bedrooms $1,421, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,604 a year.
Homeowners in Traverse City report a median home value of $324,300. That works out to 4.0× the local median household income of $80,889, a mid-range ratio.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 93.4, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 6.6% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $107,098 would at average US prices.
Traverse City: the pre-tax income for each grade
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $37,000 for Tight, $74,000 for Okay and $149,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $75,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $393,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $393,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $149,000 | 10% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $74,000 | 19% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $37,000 | 39% | 8.8× |
Traverse City at four common salaries
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 15% and the score 49, Okay; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 23% and the score falls to 43, Tight.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 54.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 37 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 31 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 49 · Okay | 45 · Okay | 43 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 57 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 69 · Comfortable | 65 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay |
Where Traverse City falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Traverse City has the 199th highest price parity and the 160th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Kenosha, WI ($1,203) and Bakersfield-Delano, CA ($1,197) bracket Traverse City on two-bedroom rent.
Comparing Traverse City with Michigan
How Traverse City stacks up against its state: $1,200 for a two-bedroom against Michigan's $1,162, $324,300 for the median home against $231,600, and a price level of 93.4 against 96.2.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $134,000, so Traverse City needs $15,000 more than Michigan overall.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Michigan? Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, Lansing-East Lansing, MI, and Monroe, MI have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City, MI | $1,200 | $324,300 | 93.4 | $149,000 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,222 | $285,300 | 95.5 | $149,000 |
| Lansing, MI | $1,141 | $216,700 | 95.0 | $125,000 |
| Monroe, MI | $1,118 | $228,900 | 93.5 | $123,000 |
Does the typical Traverse City income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $80,889, which grades Okay (48) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Traverse City's typical household is $68,111 below the $149,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Michigan median household ($72,875) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Traverse City
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Traverse City next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.