What salary do you need to live in Knoxville, TN?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Knoxville? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,153 is about $136,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Knoxville compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Knoxville
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Knoxville, TN metro at $896 for a one-bedroom, $1,153 for a two-bedroom and $1,306 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $257 a month, and the third bedroom another $153.
Homeowners in Knoxville report a median home value of $290,200. With median household income at $72,422, a typical home costs 4.0× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Knoxville's overall prices at 92.6 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $108,028 would elsewhere.
Knoxville: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $136,000 is where Knoxville turns Comfortable. Below that, $68,000 marks the start of Okay and $34,000 the start of Tight; under $34,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 10% of gross pay.
The Royal grade is within reach at $365,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Knoxville shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $365,000 | 4% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $136,000 | 10% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $68,000 | 20% | 4.3× |
| Tight | $34,000 | 41% | 8.5× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Knoxville
Choosing a bigger place in Knoxville at $75,000 trims the score from 52 to 46 without leaving Okay.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 40 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 35 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 52 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 60 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 54 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 72 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
Knoxville compared with every US metro
Out of 387 metros, Knoxville has the 228th highest price parity and the 173rd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Next to Knoxville on the national rent ranking: Longview-Kelso, WA ($1,163) and Waco, TX ($1,151).
Comparing Knoxville with Tennessee
Statewide, Tennessee's median two-bedroom rent is $1,143 and its median home value $286,700. Knoxville's rent is +1% against that, and its home value +1%; the price parity is 92.6 versus 91.9 for the state.
Run Tennessee's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $132,000; Knoxville's line is +3% from that.
If Knoxville is on your list, Memphis, TN-MS-AR, Chattanooga, TN-GA, and Clarksville, TN-KY are the most similar Tennessee metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville, TN | $1,153 | $290,200 | 92.6 | $136,000 |
| Memphis, TN | $1,143 | $245,900 | 92.2 | $124,000 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $1,136 | $272,400 | 91.5 | $128,000 |
| Clarksville, TN | $1,116 | $253,300 | 90.9 | $121,000 |
Where the typical Knoxville household lands
The median household in the metro earns $72,422 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 47, Okay. That falls $63,578 short of the $136,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Tennessee median household ($69,595) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Knoxville
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Knoxville next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.