What salary do you need to live in Lafayette, IN?
Rent of $1,126 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $226,100 and a price level 6.6 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
The cost side of living in Lafayette
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $966, $1,126 and $1,233 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN. The largest of those is 28% more than the smallest.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN at $226,100. That works out to 3.6× the local median household income of $62,011, a mid-range ratio.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 93.4 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Lafayette has the buying power of roughly $107,032 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Lafayette
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $31,000, Okay at $61,000 and Comfortable at $122,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 11% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $370,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $370,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $122,000 | 11% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $61,000 | 22% | 3.7× |
| Tight | $31,000 | 44% | 7.3× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Lafayette
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 54 and a three-bedroom 50, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 59.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
Lafayette on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Lafayette sits 198th on overall price level and 190th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 247th.
Fayetteville, NC ($1,126) and Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC ($1,125) bracket Lafayette on two-bedroom rent.
Lafayette vs. the rest of Indiana
Compared with Indiana as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Lafayette is 5% higher ($1,126 vs. $1,076) and the median home is 4% higher ($226,100 vs. $218,200).
Run Indiana's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $117,000; Lafayette's line is +4% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Indiana? Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, and South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette, IN | $1,126 | $226,100 | 93.4 | $122,000 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY | $1,127 | $248,700 | 93.1 | $127,000 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $1,148 | $258,600 | 95.4 | $137,000 |
| South Bend, IN | $1,074 | $196,600 | 92.9 | $110,000 |
Does the typical Lafayette income clear the bar?
A household at the Lafayette median income of $62,011 would see a two-bedroom score of 46 — Okay — with rent at 22% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $59,989 more than the median household earns. For Indiana as a whole, the median household income of $71,957 scores 51 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Lafayette
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Lafayette next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.