What salary do you need to live in South Bend, IN?
Rent of $1,074 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $196,600 and a price level 7.1 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
What housing costs in South Bend
Renters in South Bend pay a median $1,074 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $891, three bedrooms $1,174, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $3,396 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI at $196,600. Against a median household income of $67,217, the ratio is 2.9× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures South Bend's overall prices at 92.9 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $107,691 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in South Bend
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $28,000 for Tight, $55,000 for Okay and $110,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $55,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $344,000 — 3.1× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in South Bend.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $344,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $110,000 | 12% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $55,000 | 23% | 3.6× |
| Tight | $28,000 | 46% | 7.0× |
South Bend at four common salaries
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 53 to 57.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 45 · Okay | 42 · Tight | 41 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 57 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 65 · Comfortable | 62 · Okay | 61 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 75 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable |
Where South Bend falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, South Bend has the 215th highest price parity and the 239th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Next to South Bend on the national rent ranking: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR ($1,075) and Appleton, WI ($1,069).
South Bend vs. the rest of Indiana
How South Bend stacks up against its state: $1,074 for a two-bedroom against Indiana's $1,076, $196,600 for the median home against $218,200, and a price level of 92.9 against 93.3. The metro also reaches into Michigan; it is compared with Indiana, home of its first-named principal city.
Run Indiana's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $117,000; South Bend's line is −6% from that.
Within Indiana, the metros closest to South Bend on rent and overall prices are Evansville, IN, Fort Wayne, IN, and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $108,000, $112,000, and $127,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend, IN | $1,074 | $196,600 | 92.9 | $110,000 |
| Evansville, IN | $1,057 | $204,000 | 91.5 | $108,000 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $1,033 | $214,100 | 92.6 | $112,000 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY | $1,127 | $248,700 | 93.1 | $127,000 |
South Bend's median income on the scale
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $67,217, which grades Okay (51) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $42,783 more than the median household earns. For Indiana as a whole, the median household income of $71,957 scores 51 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in South Bend
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see South Bend next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.