What salary do you need to live in Fort Wayne, IN?
The short answer for Fort Wayne, IN: roughly $112,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $56,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Fort Wayne's costs compare with Indiana as a whole.
Fort Wayne housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Fort Wayne rents for a median of $834 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,033 and a three-bedroom for $1,148. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $12,396.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $214,100. That is only 3.0× the area's median household income of $71,213, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.6 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Fort Wayne has the buying power of roughly $108,024 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Fort Wayne
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $28,000, Okay at $56,000 and Comfortable at $112,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 11% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $327,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $327,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $112,000 | 11% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $56,000 | 22% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $28,000 | 44% | 7.6× |
What different incomes look like in Fort Wayne
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 52 to 57.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $112,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 46 · Okay | 42 · Tight | 41 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 57 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 65 · Comfortable | 62 · Okay | 60 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable |
Fort Wayne on the national list
Out of 387 metros, Fort Wayne has the 227th highest price parity and the 262nd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Next to Fort Wayne on the national rent ranking: El Centro, CA ($1,037) and Idaho Falls, ID ($1,033).
Comparing Fort Wayne with Indiana
Statewide, Indiana's median two-bedroom rent is $1,076 and its median home value $218,200. Fort Wayne's rent is −4% against that, and its home value −2%; the price parity is 92.6 versus 93.3 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $117,000, so Fort Wayne needs $5,000 less than Indiana overall.
If Fort Wayne is on your list, Elkhart-Goshen, IN, Evansville, IN, and South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI are the most similar Indiana metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne, IN | $1,033 | $214,100 | 92.6 | $112,000 |
| Elkhart, IN | $1,030 | $210,400 | 90.3 | $105,000 |
| Evansville, IN | $1,057 | $204,000 | 91.5 | $108,000 |
| South Bend, IN | $1,074 | $196,600 | 92.9 | $110,000 |
Where the typical Fort Wayne household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $71,213, which grades Okay (52) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $40,787 more than the median household earns. For Indiana as a whole, the median household income of $71,957 scores 51 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Fort Wayne
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Fort Wayne next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.